English (Embryology)
trophoblast [correct]
DEF: A layer of nutritive ectoderm outside the blastoderm by which the fertilized ovum is attached to the uterine wall and the developing embryo receives its nourishment.
French (Embryologie)
trophoblaste [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet trophoblastique [masculine noun]
DEF: Feuillet mince, formé de petites cellules hexagonales, qui se fixe au tissu utérin et joue un rôle nourricier.
OBS: trophoblastique. Relatif au trophoblaste.
Spanish (Embriología)
trofoblasto [correct, masculine noun]