English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
venturi [correct, officially approved]; venturi tube [correct]; Venturi [correct]
DEF: A short tube with a constricted, throatlike passage that increases the velocity and lowers the pressure of a fluid passed through it.
OBS: [A] ... type of [gas burner] mixing tube....
OBS: venturi : term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
venturi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube de Venturi [correct, masculine noun]; tube de venturi [correct, masculine noun]; cône de venturi [masculine noun]; mesureur de débit venturi [masculine noun]; trompe de Venturi [feminine noun]; Venturi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube comportant un rétrécissement, utilisé pour mesurer les débits de fluides.
OBS: venturi : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
tubo de Venturi [masculine noun]; trompa de Venturi [feminine noun]