English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
knob [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sharp local thickening of the trunk in which the wood is curled, of various forms and sizes.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
bosse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; excroissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gros renflement local du tronc dont le bois est ronceux, de forme et de dimensions variables (loup, broussin, chamelure).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera)
nudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Defecto que presenta la madera, en la parte del tronco correspondiente al arranque de una rama, consistente en un núcleo cilíndrico de madera oscura y muy compacta.