English (Silviculture)
frost crack
DEF: ... longitudinal cracks that occur in the bark and wood often extending several feet up and down and penetrating several inches into the trunks of affected trees.
CONT: The colder the temperature the wider the cracks may open. Sudden drops in temperature do not appear to increase the appearance or width of cracks when compared with slow temperature changes. Soil moisture levels do not appear to affect 'frost cracking' of previously 'frost crack' injured trees, while wrapping or painting (using a white latex paint) appear to reduce this problem. In addition, wrapping and painting reduce sunscald, a trunk injury which may lead to frost cracking in future years. 'Frost cracks' start from old wounds resulting from trunk injury, branch stubs, basal sprouts or root death.
French (Sylviculture)
gélivure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut du tronc d'un arbre dont l'écorce et le bois superficiel ont éclaté sous l'action du gel.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
atronadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hendedura o grieta profunda en el tronco de un árbol debida a las bajas temperaturas.