English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
Palmaceae [Latin]; Palmae [Latin]
DEF: A family (coextensive with the order Palmales) of chiefly tropical trees, shrubs, and vines comprising the palms, having a usually tall columnar trunk that lacks a cambium and is therefore incapable of true secondary growth and bears a crown of very large leaves with stout sheathing and often prickly petioles whose persistent bases often clothe the trunk, and producing small flowers in very large clusters each subtended by a spathe.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
palmacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Fruticultura)
palmeras [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Palmaceae [Latin]
DEF: Plantas monocotiledóneas que a diferencia de los árboles no generan anillos o capas de crecimiento en el tronco, el grosor del tallo aumenta con la edad, por la extensión del tejido primario; su raíz, es superficial y fibrosa poco ramificada, que crece al igual que el tallo.