English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
basal area [correct]; b.a. [correct]
DEF: ... the area in square metres of the cross-section at breast height of the stem.
OBS: In this case, the definition refers to the basal area of a tree; however, the term basal area is also used in reference to a forest, crop or stand.
OBS: International symbol g [is used to designate the basal area measured at] 1.30m breast height.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
surface terrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un arbre, superficie de la section transversale de la tige, à hauteur de poitrine.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
área basimétrica [correct, feminine noun]; área basal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la sección del tronco de un árbol a 1, 30 m del nivel del suelo, expresada generalmente en metros cuadrados.