English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
multiwalled carbon nanotube [correct]; MWCNT [correct]; multiwall carbon nanotube [correct, standardized]; MWCNT [correct, standardized]; MWCNT; multi-walled carbon nanotube [see observation, standardized]; MWCNT [correct]; MWNT [see observation]; MWCNT; multi-wall carbon nanotube [see observation]; multiwalled nanotube [see observation]; MWNT [see observation]; MWNT; multiwall nanotube [see observation]; MWNT [see observation]; MWNT
DEF: A carbon nanotube composed of nested, concentric or near-concentric graphene sheets with interlayer distances similar to those of graphite.
CONT: Carbon nanotubes are wires of pure carbon with nanometer diameters and lengths of many microns. A single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) may be thought of as a single atomic layer thick sheet of graphite (called graphene) rolled into a seamless cylinder. Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWNT) consist of several concentric nanotube shells.
OBS: The structure is normally considered to be many single-wall carbon nanotubes nesting each other, and would be cylindrical for small diameters but tends to have a polygonal cross-section as the diameter increases.
OBS: multi-walled carbon nanotube; multi-wall carbon nanotube: Most words beginning with the prefix "multi-" are written as one word (i.e. not hyphenated.)
OBS: multiwalled nanotube; multiwall nanotube; multi-walled nanotube; multi-wall nanotube; MWNT: These variants are used as synonyms, but one should keep in mind that nanotubes are not always carbon-based. If indeed speaking of carbon-based nanotubes, it would be preferable to include "carbon" in the term or the letter "C" in the abbreviation.
OBS: These carbon nanotubes are considered to be specific types of carbon nanofibres and nanoplates.
OBS: multiwall carbon nanotube; multi-walled carbon nanotube; MWCNT: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanotube de carbone multiparoi [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone à multiples parois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nanotube de carbone multifeuillet [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone à parois multiples [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone multi-parois [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; MWCNT [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; MWCNT; nanotube multiparoi [see observation, masculine noun]; nanotube multifeuillet [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nanotube de carbone composé de feuillets/couches de graphène concentriques ou quasi concentriques s'enroulant les uns/unes autour des autres, et ayant des distances intercouches similaires à celles du graphite.
OBS: La structure est généralement considérée comme étant constituée de plusieurs nanotubes de carbone simple paroi enroulés les uns autour des autres, et serait cylindrique pour de petits diamètres, mais, au fur et à mesure que le diamètre augmente, la section transversale tend vers une forme polygonale.
OBS: nanotube de carbone multi-parois : L'usage est de souder (coller) le préfixe «multi-» au mot qui suit. Accord en nombre : La tendance générale est de donner le singulier sans marque du pluriel, et le pluriel avec la marque du pluriel. On recommande donc «un nanotube multiparoi» et «des nanotubes multiparois» plutôt que «nanotube de carbone multi-parois».
OBS: MWCNT : abréviation anglaise utilisée en français et signifiant «multiwalled carbon nanotube».
OBS: nanotube multiparoi; nanotube multifeuillet : On voit ces variantes utilisées comme synonymes. Dans ces cas, on sous-entend qu'il s'agit de nanotubes de carbone, probablement parce que ce type de nanotubes est, pour le moment (2013), le plus fréquemment étudié et utilisé. Cela dit, il est préférable de préciser que le nanotube est à base de carbone, car ce n'est pas toujours le cas. Les nanotubes multifeuillets de nitrure de bore, par exemple, ne sont pas à base de carbone.
OBS: Ces nanotubes sont des types spécifiques de nanofibres et de nanofeuillets carbonés.
OBS: nanotube de carbone multi-parois; nanotube de carbone à multiples parois; MWCNT : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanotubo de carbono de pared múltiple [correct, masculine noun]; MWNT [correct, masculine noun]; nanotubo de capa múltiple [correct, masculine noun]; MWNT [correct, masculine noun]; MWNT; nanotubo de paredes múltiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los primeros nanotubos de carbono que observó Iijima se denominaron nanotubos de paredes múltiples : cada uno contenía cierto número de cilindros huecos de átomos de carbono concéntricos como el tronco de un árbol.
OBS: MWNT por sus siglas en inglés.