English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
centro [correct]
DEF: A climbing or prostrate herb, often forming tangled mats, introduced and now also naturalized near sea level along roadsides, in waste places, on river banks and on coconut plantations. The stems are slender and pilose, the leaflet blades oblong to ovate, 3-9 x 1.5-5 cm, short-pilose but glabrate on both sides. The compact inflorescences are several-flowered, the standard being blue to purple with darker veins and yellow-tinged, up to 4 x 3 cm, pubescent without, and with a spur scarcely 1 mm long. The fruits, up to 17 cm long and 7 mm broad, are ribbed near the sutures, with numerous (often about 20) seeds up to 5 x 3 x 2 mm and red-brown with black streaks. (Smith, 1985)
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
Centrosema pubescens [Latin]
CONT: Entre les jeunes arbres furent essayées des cultures intercalaires, puis le sarclage intégral (clean-weeding); actuellement sont semées des plantes de couverture (Centrosema pubescens et Pueraria Javanica).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
Centrosema pubescens [correct, Latin]
CONT: Centrosema pubescens es una leguminosa forrajera, ampliamente distribuida en América tropical, considerada como intolerante a suelos ácidos.