English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tropical storm [correct]
DEF: A tropical cyclone which shows some closed isobars and has winds speeds of 35-64 knots.
CONT: Tropical storms - typically referred as storms incorrectly - are natural hazards that form in Earth's atmosphere. They are exceptionally severe and much worse than a standard thunderstorm. Tropical storms can cause great damage to property and loss of life, so it is fortunate that they are rare.
OBS: In most of the world, a storm is given a name when it reaches tropical storm intensity.
OBS: Tropical storm: maximum wind speed of 34 to 47 knots. Severe tropical storm: maximum wind speed of 48 to 63 knots.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cyclone tropical avec vents maximaux entre 34 et 64 nœuds (les critères varient suivant les conventions des services météorologiques nationaux).
CONT: Dans les régions intertropicales, la vitesse du vent v permet de classer les tempêtes, en dépression tropicale (v < 63 km.h-1 ou 34 nœuds), tempête tropicale (63 km.h-1 < v < 118 km.h-1) [...]
OBS: Tempête tropicale : vitesse maximale du vent de 34 à 47 nœuds. Forte tempête tropicale : vitesse maximale du vent de 48 à 63 nœuds.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tempestad tropical [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tempestad tropical : Velocidad máxima del viento de 34 a 47 nudos. Tempestad tropical intensa : Velocidad máxima del viento de 48 a 63 nudos.