English (Histology; Biotechnology)
tropocollagen [correct]
DEF: The molecular unit of collagen fibrils, about 1.4 nm wide and 280 nm. long.
OBS: A soluble precursor of collagen with elongated molecules that form the elementary building units of collagen fibers.
French (Histologie; Biotechnologie)
tropocollagène [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Histología; Biotecnología)
tropocolágeno [correct, masculine noun]