English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
emission reduction unit [correct]; ERU [correct]; emissions reduction unit [correct]
CONT: Emissions reduction units (ERUs) are units of Greenhouse Gas reductions (or, portion of a country's Assigned Amount) that have been generated via Joint Implementation under Artivle 6 of the Kyoto Protocol - as opposed to Certified Emission Reduction units (CERs) - which have been generated and certified under the provisions of Article 12 of the Kyoto Protocol, the Clean Development Mechanism.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
unité de réduction des émissions [correct, feminine noun]; URE [correct, feminine noun]; unité de réduction d'émission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité créée en vertu du mécanisme de mise en œuvre conjoint (MOC) à partir de projets qui permettent la réduction des émissions ou l'amélioration du piégeage par les puits dans un pays hôte visé par l'Annexe B qui est admissible au titre des mécanismes de Kyoto.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación)
unidad de reducción de las emisiones [feminine noun]; URE [feminine noun]
OBS: Fuente: Protocolo de Kyoto.