English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
ballot box [correct]; box [correct]
DEF: A case usually made of wood for receiving ballots.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
urne [correct, feminine noun, France]; urne électorale [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de scrutin [feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient dans lequel les électeurs déposent leur bulletin de vote.
OBS: L'Office de la langue française recommande «urne» comme équivalant de «ballot box».
OBS: «Boîte de scrutin» est employé au Canada sous l'influence de l'anglais.
PHR: Se rendre aux urnes.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
urna electoral [correct, feminine noun]; urna de votación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arca de hechura varia, que sirve para depositar las cédulas, números o papeletas en las votaciones secretas.