English (Biological Sciences)
urokinase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme found in the urine of mammals, including man, and of other vertebrates; it is elaborated by the parenchymal cells of the human kidney and functions as a plasminogen activator. It is used as a thrombolytic (fibrinolytic) agent.
CONT: Plasmin is derived from plasminogen, an inert protein precursor that can be activated by tissue factors (called lysokinases) or by contact through factor XII. An activator, urokinase, is also released by blood-vessel lining and is present in normal urine. Certain bacteria produce plasminogen activators, the streptococci being the most potent. Plasmin is rapidly destroyed in the bloodstream and normally acts only when taken up by ribrin.
French (Sciences biologiques)
urokinase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme extraite de l'urine humaine capable d'activer spécifiquement le plasminogène en plasmine et ayant une activité fibrinolytique. (Elle est utilisée en thérapeutique thrombolytique pour dissoudre des caillots intravasculaires.)
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
uroquinasa [correct, feminine noun]