English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
manual brake adjustment device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brake adjustment device that allows an operator to manually adjust the running clearance between linings or pads and drums or discs when wear and tear occur on these components during service.
OBS: manual brake adjustment device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
dispositif de réglage manuel du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de réglage du frein qui permet à un opérateur de régler manuellement le jeu entre les patins ou les plaquettes et les tambours ou les disques en cas d'usure de ces éléments pendant leur utilisation.
OBS: dispositif de réglage manuel du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo de ajuste manual del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para ajuste manual del freno que permite que un operador ajuste manualmente la holgura entre los material de fricción o pastillas y los tambores o discos cuando ocurre desgaste por uso de estos componentes durante el servicio.