English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
heuristic approach [correct]; heuristic [correct, noun]
DEF: In problem solving, a trial and error approach involving successive evaluations at each step made in the process of reaching the final result. In contrast, an algorithm represents a consistent approach in arriving at an optimal result.
OBS: heuristic: Pertaining to exploratory methods of problem solving in which solutions are discovered by evaluation of the progress made toward the final result. Contrast with algorithm.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
approche heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarche pédagogique qui consiste à laisser à l'apprenant la possibilité de construire son propre cheminement de découverte de notions, de principes théoriques ou de règles.
OBS: Définition proposée par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
aproximación heurística [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de estudio y solución de problemas mediante el uso de evaluaciones sucesivas al tanteo para lograr un resultado final.