English (Quality Control (Management); Air Transport)
validation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The confirmation, through provision of objective evidence, that the requirements for a specific intended use are fulfilled.
OBS: validation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
OBS: validation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Transport aérien)
validation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Confirmation par des preuves tangibles que les exigences pour une utilisation spécifique ou une utilisation prévue sont satisfaites.
OBS: validation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.
OBS: validation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Transporte aéreo)
validación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Confirmación mediante examen y aporte de pruebas objetivas de que se satisfacen completamente los requisitos concretos para un uso específico previsto.
OBS: validación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).