English (Air Safety; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Special-Language Phraseology)
problematic use of substances [correct, officially approved]; problematic substance use [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of one or more psychoactive substances by aviation personnel in a way that: a) constitutes a direct hazard to the user or endangers the lives, health or welfare of others; and/or b) causes or worsens an occupational, social, mental or physical problem or disorder.
OBS: problematic use of substances; problematic substance use: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
usage problématique de substances [correct, masculine noun]; usage de substances qui pose des problèmes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Usage par du personnel aéronautique d'une ou de plusieurs substances psychoactives qui est tel : a) qu'il constitue un risque direct pour celui qui consomme ou qu'il compromet la vie, la santé ou le bien-être d'autrui; et/ou b) qu'il engendre ou aggrave un problème ou trouble professionnel, social, mental ou physique.
OBS: usage de substances qui pose des problèmes : désignation et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
uso problemático de ciertas sustancias [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El uso de una o más sustancias psicoactivas por el personal aeronáutico de manera que : a) constituya un riesgo directo para quien las usa o ponga en peligro las vidas, la salud o el bienestar de otros; o b) provoque o empeore un problema o desorden de carácter ocupacional, social, mental o físico.
OBS: uso problemático de ciertas sustancias : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).