English (Prostheses)
external breast prosthesis [correct]
DEF: An artificial breast form worn in a bra to simulate the shape and weight of a natural breast.
CONT: Choosing an external breast prosthesis after a mastectomy is one option for women who either elect to wait to have breast reconstruction or who choose not to have the additional surgery. An external breast prosthesis is an artificial breast form that can be worn after a mastectomy to help balance the body and anchor the bra on the side of the mastectomy from riding up, which helps prevent back and neck pain and a sagging shoulder. Breast prostheses are custom-made for most women and are made from several different types of material (such as silicone gel, foam, and fiberfill) that feel similar to natural breast tissue and are usually weighted so they feel the same as the remaining breast. Some prostheses adhere directly to the chest area and others fit into pockets of postmastectomy bras, which are fitted with pockets on the inside to hold the device in place.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse mammaire externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une prothèse mammaire externe est constituée d'un noyau en silicone pouvant être de plusieurs densités enfermé par une membrane en plastique anallergique. [...] Elle se porte dans un soutien-gorge normal dans lequel on place une poche en tissu ou dans un soutien-gorge adapté qui contient une poche. Il existe aussi des prothèses adhésives que l'on porte directement à même la peau.
Spanish (Prótesis)
prótesis mamaria externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El peso total de una prótesis mamaria externa está siendo sustentado virtualmente por el sostén. Este [...] a su vez transfiere el mismo peso directamente a los hombros de la usuaria.