English (Software; Offences and crimes; IT Security)
keylogger [correct, officially approved]; keystroke logger [correct]; keystroke recorder [correct]
DEF: A monitoring software, installed without a user's knowledge, that records keystrokes of a computer, such as those used to type in a password, and either sends the recorded keystrokes to another party or stores them for later retrieval and use.
OBS: keylogger: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Logiciels; Infractions et crimes; Sécurité des TI)
enregistreur de frappe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; espion de clavier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Logiciel de surveillance, installé à l'insu de l'utilisateur, qui permet d'enregistrer dans un fichier chacune des touches frappées sur le clavier d'ordinateur, notamment les mots de passe, pour consultation ou utilisation ultérieures.
OBS: enregistreur de frappe; espion de clavier : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad de IT)
capturador de pulsaciones del teclado [correct, masculine noun]; capturador de teclado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que recoge y guarda una lista de todas las teclas pulsadas por un usuario.
CONT: Algunos [capturadores de pulsaciones del teclado] se instalan con el objetivo de capturar nombres de usuarios y contraseñas, sus números de cuentas bancarias, sus números de tarjetas de crédito, etcétera.
OBS: Ficha realizada en colaboración con los estudiantes del Certificado en Traducción español-inglés del Glendon College, York University, Toronto, Canada.