English (Information Processing (Informatics))
end user [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person, device, program or data processing system that uses a computer network for data processing and information exchange.
OBS: End users (from the point of view of Systems Network Architecture) may be programs, operators (such as network administrators and people using terminals), physical devices and media such as cards and disks.
OBS: end user: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
utilisateur final [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; utilisatrice finale [correct, feminine noun]; entité finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, appareil, programme ou système informatique qui utilise un réseau d'ordinateurs pour le traitement de données et l'échange d'informations.
OBS: utilisateur final : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
usuario final [correct, masculine noun]