English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
confirmed-service [correct, standardized]; confirmed service [correct]
DEF: A service which results in an explicit confirmation from the service-provider.
OBS: There is not necessarily any relationship to a response from the peer service-user.
OBS: confirmed-service: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
service confirmé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service avec confirmation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie distincte de l'ensemble du service (N) entraînant une confirmation explicite du fournisseur de service vers l'utilisateur de service demandeur.
OBS: Il n'y a pas nécessairement de relation entre cette confirmation et la réponse de l'utilisateur de service homologue.
OBS: service confirmé: terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
servicio confirmado [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio que da como resultado una confirmación explícita del proveedor del servicio.
OBS: No hay obligatoriamente relación alguna con una respuesta del usuario del servicio par.