English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics; Air Traffic Control)
service user [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An entity in a single open system that makes use of a service through service access points.
OBS: service user: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
OBS: service user: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique; Circulation et trafic aériens)
utilisateur de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Entité qui, dans un système ouvert déterminé, utilise un service par l'intermédiaire de points d'accès au service.
OBS: utilisateur de service : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: utilisateur de service : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Internet y telemática; Control de tránsito aéreo)
usuario de servicio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; utilizador de servicios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entidad en una capa que hace uso de los servicios proporcionados por la capa inferior en los puntos de acceso al servicio mediante el uso de primitivas de servicio.
OBS: usuario de servicio : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).