English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
Pap test [correct]; Papanicolaou test [correct]; Pap smear test [correct]; Papanicolaou smear test [correct, rare]; Papanicolaou smear [see observation]; Pap smear [see observation]
DEF: A microscopic examination of cells exfoliated or scraped from a mucosal surface after staining with Papanicolaou's stain [that is used, among other things, for early cervical cancer screening].
CONT: To perform a Papanicolaou (Pap) test, the doctor scrapes cells from the surface of the cervix with a small wooden applicator much like a tongue depressor. Then, a small bristle brush can be used to obtain a sample of cells from the canal of the cervix. [...] The cells removed [...] are placed on a glass slide, sprayed with a preservative, and sent to the laboratory, where they are examined under a microscope for signs of cervical cancer.
OBS: Used especially for detection of cancer of the uterine cervix.
OBS: Papanicolaou smear, Pap smear: Although these terms are sometimes used to refer to the "Pap test," it is preferable to use one of the more precise terms. The "Pap test" includes collecting the cells to produce the "Pap smear," fixing the smear and staining it with the Papanicolaou stain, and examining it under the microscope.
OBS: Pap test, Papanicolaou test, Pap smear test, Papanicolaou smear test, Papanicolaou smear, Pap smear: These terms appear under the entry "test" in the Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
test Pap [correct, masculine noun]; test de Papanicolaou [correct, masculine noun]; examen de frottis cervico-vaginal [correct, masculine noun]; frottis cervico-vaginal [see observation, masculine noun]; frottis cervical [see observation, masculine noun]; frottis de Papanicolaou [see observation, masculine noun]; Pap test [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen au microscope des cellules de desquamation prélevées sur le col de l'utérus et fixées en frottis sur lame [qui permet notamment] le dépistage précoce du cancer du col utérin.
CONT: Le test de Papanicolaou est un test cytologique dont l'objectif est de détecter des cellules cervicales anormales. La procédure consiste à prélever avec précaution des cellules du col de l'utérus, et à étaler et fixer ces cellules sur une lame de verre. Les lames sont ensuite envoyées à un laboratoire de cytologie et lues par un cytologiste ou un cytotechnicien diplômé qui détermine le type et le degré de gravité de l'anomalie [...]
OBS: frottis cervico-vaginal; frottis cervical; frottis de Papanicolaou : Bien que ces termes soient utilisés pour désigner la notion de «test de Papanicolaou», il est préférable d'utiliser un terme plus précis puisque le «test de Papanicolaou» comprend le prélèvement de l'échantillon, la préparation du frottis ainsi que son examen au microscope.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Órganos genitales)
prueba de tinción de Papanicolaou [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de Papanicolaou [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tinción que se utiliza para el estudio de las células por medio de un frotis. Por ejemplo, el examen microscópico de las células del cervix uterino, que se realiza para detectar cambios que puedan ser precursores de cáncer en la mujer.