English (Genitourinary Surgery; Veterinary Surgery)
hysterectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the uterus.
OBS: Not to be confused with hysterotomy.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Chirurgie vétérinaire)
hystérectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation de l'utérus, par voie vaginale ou abdominale.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec hystérotomie.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Cirugía veterinaria)
histerectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación del útero.