English (Accounting; Economic Planning)
economic life [correct]; useful life [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which a fixed asset can efficiently be kept in use.
OBS: Distinguished from "physical life", a period often longer, during which a fixed asset can continue to function notwithstanding its acquired obsolescence, inefficient operation, high cost of maintenance, or obsolete product.
OBS: economic life: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Planification économique)
durée économique [correct, feminine noun]; vie utile [correct, feminine noun]; durée de vie [correct, feminine noun]; durée d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun]; durée utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle on estime qu'il demeurera rentable pour l'entité d'utiliser une immobilisation donnée moyennant des réparations normales et un entretien normal.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Planificación económica)
vida económica [correct, feminine noun]; vida útil [correct, feminine noun]; vida técnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El período durante el cual un activo fijo tiene capacidad para rendir servicios a su propietario. Se distingue de la «vida física», período a menudo más prolongado, durante el cual un activo fijo puede seguir funcionando, pese a la obsolencia adquirida, operación ineficiente, elevado costo de mantenimiento o producto obsoleto.
OBS: vida económica; vida útil : términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.