English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
industrial mineral [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring rock or mineral, [excluding] metal ores, mineral fuels, and gemstones.
CONT: The properties of industrial minerals are what make them so valuable. They are either used as a source of important elements, such as the Silica (Si) extracted from industrial sand, or they are used for their physical properties, such as the ability of bentonite to absorb water.
OBS: ... used in abrasives, absorbents, agricultural additives, ceramics, chemicals, drilling mud, electronics, filtration media, flame retardants, glass, paint, paper, metal castings, pigments and synthetic fibers ...
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
minéral industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «minéral industriel» désigne les minéraux dont les propriétés physiques ou chimiques sont mises à contribution dans divers usages, produits ou procédés industriels. Les minéraux industriels proviennent de plus d'une cinquantaine de roches, substances et minéraux, non métalliques pour la plupart, dont plus d'une trentaine ont été répertoriés au Québec [...] Au Québec, on extrait ou récupère les minéraux industriels suivants : l'amiante, le graphite, l'ilménite (minerai de titane), le mica, le sel, la silice, le soufre, la stéatite et la tourbe.
CONT: [...] des minéraux industriels comme les feldspaths et les micas.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geología económica)
mineral industrial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral útil en la industria.