English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
marginal utility school
DEF: The marginal utility school is substantially one with the classical economics of the nineteenth century, the difference between the two being that the former is confined within narrower limits and sticks more consistently to its teleological premises. Both are teleological, and neither can consistently admit arguments from cause to effect in the formulation of their main articles of theory.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
école marginaliste [feminine noun]
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
escuela de utilidad marginal [feminine noun]