English (Computer Memories)
actual key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value of data item used to identify the location of a record on a mass storage device.
OBS: actual key: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
clé absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la donnée élémentaire permettant d'identifier la position d'un article dans une mémoire de masse.
OBS: clé absolue : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
clave real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de datos utilizable como dirección de máquina y que expresa la posición de un registro en un almacenamiento.