English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dependability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The trustworthiness of a computer system such that reliance can justifiably be placed on the service it delivers.
OBS: dependability: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
sûreté de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qui permet aux utilisateurs d'un système de placer une confiance justifiée dans le service qu'il leur délivre. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fiabilidad es la característica de un dispositivo expresada por la probabilidad de que un dispositivo cumpla una función requerida en las condiciones de utilización y para un periodo de tiempo determinado.