English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
application of funds [correct]
DEF: A use or expenditure of liquid resources (sometimes used more restrictively to refer to a use or decrease in working capital).
OBS: application of funds: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
utilisation des fonds [correct, feminine noun]; affectation des fonds [correct, feminine noun]; emploi des fonds [masculine noun]; emploi de fonds [masculine noun]
DEF: [Autrefois,] partie de l'état de la provenance et de l'utilisation des fonds (ou tableau des emplois et des ressources) où l'on décrivait l'utilisation que l'entité avait faite de ses ressources au cours de l'exercice.
OBS: emploi des fonds; emploi de fonds : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
empleo de los fondos [masculine noun]; utilización de los fondos [feminine noun]