English (Immunology)
poliovirus vaccine inactivated [correct]; IPV [correct]; Salk vaccine [correct]; poliomyelitis vaccine
CONT: There are two types of polio vaccine that are given by injection, poliovirus vaccine inactivated (IPV) and poliovirus vaccine inactivated enhanced potency (eIPV). In the U.S. and Canada the type of vaccine that is given by injection is eIPV. The type of vaccine that is given by mouth is called poliovirus vaccine live oral (OPV).
French (Immunologie)
vaccin Salk inactivé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vaccins peuvent être produits sous plusieurs formes différentes : sous la forme de bactéries ou de virus vivants atténués, par exemple, pour la prévention de la tuberculose (BCG) ou de la poliomyélite (vaccin antipoliomyélitique de Sabin par voie orale), sous la forme d'organismes inactivés comme la Bordetella pertussis pour la coqueluche et le virus de la poliomyélite (vaccin de Salk inactivé) [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna Salk [correct, feminine noun]