English (Emergency Management)
mitigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actions taken to reduce the impact of disasters in order to protect lives, property and the environment, and to reduce economic disruption.
OBS: Mitigation includes structural mitigative measures (e.g. construction of floodways and dykes) and non-structural mitigative measures (e.g. building codes, land-use planning and insurance incentives). Prevention and mitigation may be considered independently or one may include the other.
OBS: mitigation: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: mitigation: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activités visant à réduire les impacts de catastrophes pour protéger la vie, les biens et l'environnement, et pour réduire les perturbations économiques.
OBS: L'atténuation comprend des mesures d'atténuation structurelles (par exemple, la construction de canaux évacuateurs et de digues) et des mesures non structurelles (par exemple, les codes du bâtiment, l'aménagement du territoire et les incitatifs en matière d'assurance). La prévention et l'atténuation peuvent être abordées de façon indépendante ou d'une manière qui intègre l'une à l'autre.
OBS: atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
mitigación [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medidas que se ejecutan cuando comienza a gestarse un proceso de desastre concreto [cuyo objetivo es] minimizar los perjuicios de los desastres provocados, sobre todo, por catástrofes naturales, [...] ayudando a la gente a sobrevivir, a preservar sus sistemas de sustento y a poder afrontar mejor los desastres futuros.
CONT: Las medidas de mitigación pueden ser de diferentes tipos [, ] muchas de ellas orientadas a evitar calamidades precipitadas por el agua [;] el reparto de alimentos, semillas, herramientas y otros insumos agrícolas; la capacitación en técnicas adaptadas a la sequía; la organización de programas de dinero o comida por trabajo para proporcionar empleo e ingresos a quienes carezcan de ellos; [...] las campañas de vacunación de personas y ganado, y otras intervenciones sanitarias; la instalación de nuevos puntos de aprovisionamiento de agua, etcétera.
OBS: El propósito de la mitigación es la reducción de los riesgos, es decir la atenuación de los daños potenciales, sobre la vida y los bienes.