English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
vaginal orifice [correct]; vaginal opening [correct]; vaginal ostium [correct]
DEF: The narrowest portion of the canal, in the floor of the vestibule posterior to the urethral orifice.
OBS: vaginal orifice; vaginal opening; vaginal ostium: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.01.015: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
orifice du vagin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'orifice du vagin est séparé de l'anus et du canal anal par le noyau fibreux du périnée.
OBS: orifice du vagin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.01.015 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
orificio vaginal [correct, masculine noun]; introito vaginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hendidura exterior de la vagina en el vestíbulo de la vulva, situada en la línea media, debajo y detrás del orificio uretral externo, y cubierta parcialmente por el himen.
OBS: orificio vaginal : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.2.01.015: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.