English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
mechanically-refrigerated wagon [correct]; mechanical reefer [correct]; mechanical refrigeration car [correct]; mechanical refrigerator car [correct, officially approved]; mechanically-refrigerated rail-car [correct, United States]; cooling wagon [Great Britain]
DEF: An insulated wagon either fitted with its own refrigerating appliance, or served jointly with other units of transport equipment by such an appliance (mechanical compressor, "absorption" unit, etc.).
OBS: Concept to be distinguished from "refrigerated wagon" which is not cooled by mechanical means.
OBS: mechanical refrigerator car: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon frigorifique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon frigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon isotherme et muni d'un appareil frigorifique, servant au transport des produits réfrigérés ou congelés.
OBS: Notion à distinguer du «wagon réfrigérant» qui ne dispose pas d'équipement mécanique pour produire du froid (il est cependant équipé de ventilateurs pour faire circuler l'air froid dégagé par la glace hydrique).
OBS: wagon frigorifique : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
furgón refrigerado [correct, masculine noun]; vagón frigorífico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Furgón al que se ha incorporado un sistema de refrigeración para el manejo de productos de fácil descomposición.