English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
thalweg [correct]; valley line
DEF: A line connecting the lowest points along a stream bed or a valley.
CONT: The key factor distinguishing incised meanders from normal meanders is that they are cut well below the level of a river's former floodplain. Incised meanders result from down-cutting along the "thalweg," or deepest part of a river's channel.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
talweg [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; fond de vallée [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui suit la partie la plus basse du lit d'un cours d'eau ou d'une vallée.
OBS: La graphie thalweg est aujourd'hui moins courante.
OBS: Mot allemand, de Tal, «vallée», et Weg, «chemin».
OBS: talweg : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
vaguada [correct, feminine noun]; talweg [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea formada por los puntos más bajos del lecho de un río, especialmente en el curso superior donde éstos entallan profundamente el terreno.