English (Plant Diseases)
sheath blight
OBS: sheath: an investing cover or case of a plant ... as the lower part of a leaf (as of a grass) that more or less completely surrounds the stem.
OBS: Blight: any disease, symptom of disease or injury of plants characterized by or resulting in withering, cessation of growth, and a more or less general death of parts (as leaves, flowers and stems) without rotting and caused by fungi or bacteria, viruses, unfavourable climatic conditions, or insect attack-often used with a qualifying word that describes the disorder ... or that names the plant or part affected.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flétrissement de la gaine [masculine noun]
OBS: gaine: «Bot.», enveloppement (d'une graine).
OBS: flétrissement: Nom de certaines maladies des plantes par lesquelles elles se flétrissent.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
pudrición de la vaina [correct, feminine noun]