English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
sheath [correct]
DEF: Boot, usually veil remnants on the lower part of the stalk.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
gaine [correct]
DEF: Enveloppe en forme de fourreau.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
vaína [feminine noun]