English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
pica [correct]; pi [correct]; pc [correct]
DEF: A typographic unit of measurement equivalent to 12 points.
OBS: The pica is used to measure the width and length of pages, columns, slugs, etc.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
pica [correct, masculine noun]; pi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure typographique anglo-saxonne équivalent à [11,215 points Didot].
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Composición (Imprenta))
pica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad tipográfica que vale 12 puntos angloamericanos, o sea 4, 21 mm.