English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
valence; valency
DEF: The number of binding sites on a molecule that can react with ligands. Thus, the valence of an antibody is the number of antigen-binding sites it possesses, and the valence of an antigen is the number of determinants (whether identical or different) that can bind antibody.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
valence [feminine noun]
DEF: La valence d'un anticorps est le nombre de sites anticorps par molécule. Les anticorps IgG sont bivalents, les IgM penta ou décavalents. La valence d'un antigène est le nombre de déterminants antigéniques présents sur la molécule d'antigène qui sont accessibles aux anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
valencia [correct, feminine noun]