English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
validation of acquired knowledge [correct]; acquired knowledge validation [correct]; background knowledge validation [correct]
CONT: Adult vocational training has taken its inspiration ... from ... models. Generally, two situations can be distinguished: 1. involving low-skilled individuals whose vocational experience is non-existent or of little value as far as qualifications are concerned. ... 2. involving those having vocational experience and who can benefit from skill validation programmes to the extent that this experience constitutes a genuine form of skill acquisition. The validation of acquired knowledge (validation d'acquis professionnels) can then exempt these individuals from both practical and theoretical tests.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
validation d'acquis professionnels [correct, feminine noun]; validation des acquis professionnels [correct, feminine noun]; validation des savoirs acquis [correct, feminine noun]; validation des acquis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La validation d'acquis professionnels a pour objet de permettre l'inscription du candidat à un diplôme, tout en le dispensant de certaines épreuves, le jury de validation déterminant les éléments du contrôle des connaissances réputés acquis par le candidat.
CONT: On assiste à une demande croissante de validation des acquis professionnels. Cela conduit à faire évoluer l'architecture des diplômes [...] mais aussi à développer d'autres formes de certification, plus spécifiques à la formation continue et la validation des savoirs acquis dans les situations de travail.
CONT: La validation des acquis [...] permet d'entrer dans une formation (ou de présenter le concours d'entrée) sans être titulaire du diplôme requis à l'entrée, mais en prenant appui sur : - les formations suivies par le candidat, - l'expérience professionnelle, - les connaissances et aptitudes acquises hors de tout système de formation.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
validación de los conocimientos adquiridos [correct, feminine noun]