English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Circuits Technology)
enabling signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A signal that permits the occurrence of an event.
OBS: enabling signal: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
signal d'autorisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal qui permet l'apparition d'un événement.
OBS: signal d'autorisation : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
señal de autorización [correct, feminine noun]; señal de validación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que se produce en un equipo electrónico, que permite se ejecute una operación dictada por una instrucción o como consecuencia de la misma.