English (Food Industries)
delicatessen [correct, noun]; delicatessen foods [correct, noun]; gourmet foods [correct, noun]; deli foods [correct, noun]; fine foods [correct, noun]
DEF: Ready-to-eat foods such as cold meats and poultry, pickled and smoked fish, prepared accompaniments such as potato salad, olives.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliments de choix [correct, masculine noun, plural]; aliments fins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; comestibles de choix [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: comestibles de choix : Europe.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
delicadezas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; exquisiteces [correct, feminine noun, plural]; delicatessen [correct, feminine noun, plural]; delicatesen [correct, feminine noun, plural]; delicateses [correct, feminine noun, plural, Spain, Venezuela]
OBS: delicadezas; exquisiteces; delicatessen; delicatesen; delicateses : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que de acuerdo con el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, el extranjerismo "delicatessen", que significa alimentos selectos, puede sustituirse la mayoría de las veces por "exquisiteces" o, en ocasiones, por "delicadezas". Esta es la opción preferible, pero también es posible adaptarlo al español quitándole una ese :"delicatesen. Aunque normalmente se emplea con sentido plural, también es válido para aludir a un solo manjar :"Esta delicatesen es uno de los aperitivos más demandados". La obra académica señala asimismo que en Venezuela y en menor medida en España se utiliza la adaptación "delicatese", cuyo plural es "delicateses".