English (Track and Field)
hurdle race [correct]; hurdle jump [correct]; hurdles [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Track event run in lanes in which each competitor must clear ten flights of barriers (hurdles) in his own lane.
OBS: hurdles: used with a singular verb.
French (Athlétisme)
course de haies [correct, feminine noun]; saut de haies [correct, masculine noun]; haies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Course se déroulant en couloirs où chaque concurrent doit franchir une série de dix obstacles (haies) dans son propre couloir.
Spanish (Atletismo)
vallas [correct, feminine noun, plural]