English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cluse [correct]
DEF: ... a steep-sided valley that cuts transversely across a limestone ridge.
OBS: [A cluse] may have been formed by an antecedent river. It is commonly found in the Jura and the limestone ridges of the Savoy Alps.
OBS: cluse: term of French origin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cluse [correct, feminine noun]; clue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vallée, gorge étroite traversant un chaînon, le plus souvent calcaire, perpendiculairement à son grand axe.
OBS: Usité dans les dialectes du Jura, des Préalpes et de Provence, le terme a pris un sens géographique général pour désigner une vallée, une coupure traversant une structure anticlinale.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cluse [correct, feminine noun]; valle transversal [masculine noun]
DEF: Valle corto y estrecho, de paredes abruptas, que pone en comunicación dos depresiones.