English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
valley [correct, officially approved]; submarine valley [correct]; sea valley
DEF: Relatively shallow wide depression of the seafloor, usually with a bottom having a continuous gradient.
CONT: Shediac Valley.
OBS: Used off east, west, and north coasts of Canada.
OBS: valley: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
vallée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vallée sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression du fond de la mer, relativement large et peu profonde, à versants en pente douce et dont le talweg s'abaisse de manière continue vers les grandes profondeurs.
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: vallée : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
valle [masculine noun]; valle submarino [masculine noun]