English (Climatology)
climatic discontinuity [correct]; climate discontinuity [correct]
DEF: A climate change that consists of a rather abrupt and permanent change during the period of record from one average value (for the early part of the record) to a distinctly different average value (for the later part of the record).
French (Climatologie)
discontinuité climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement climatique qui consiste en une modification plutôt brusque et permanente, survenue durant la période de relevé, d'une valeur moyenne à une autre.
Spanish (Climatología)
discontinuidad climática [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio climático que consiste en una modificación más bien brusca y permanente, durante el período de registro, de un valor medio.