English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
relative error [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of an absolute error to the true, specified or theoretically correct value of the quantity that is in error.
OBS: relative error: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
erreur relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'erreur absolue par la valeur vraie prescrite ou théorique de la grandeur affectée par cette erreur.
OBS: erreur relative : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
error relativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre un error absoluto y un valor verdadero, especificado o teóricamente correcto de una cantidad que está afectada por un error.