English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
face value [correct]; nominal value [correct]; par value [correct]; face amount [correct]
DEF: The stated face value of a bond or stock (as assigned by the company's charter) expressed as a dollar amount per share.
OBS: face value; face amount: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur nominale [correct, feminine noun]; valeur au pair [correct, feminine noun]; valeur faciale [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à une obligation ou à une action (conformément à la charte de la société) exprimée en dollars et en cents.
OBS: valeur nominale; valeur faciale : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
valor nominal [correct, masculine noun]; valor a la par [correct, masculine noun]; valor facial [correct, masculine noun]; valor de denominación [correct, masculine noun]; valor paritario [correct, masculine noun]; valor par [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor facial de un activo, normalmente una acción o un bono, que es, generalmente, el valor del título en el momento de su emisión.