English (Investment)
lookback option [correct]
DEF: Option in which the price is calculated upon expiry, according to the maximum value reached by the underlying asset over the option term in the case of a call option, or according to minimum value in the case of a put option.
OBS: lookback option: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
option à rétroviseur [correct, feminine noun]; option rétroviseur [correct, feminine noun]; option sans regret [feminine noun]
DEF: Option que l'acheteur peut exercer au cours le plus avantageux atteint par le sous-jacent pendant toute la durée de l'option.
CONT: Le rêve de tout spéculateur est de réussir à acheter «au plus bas» et vendre «au plus haut». Ce désir est devenu réalité avec l'apparition des options dites sans regret («Lookback options») qui permettent au détenteur du call d'effectivement acheter «au plus bas», et au détenteur du put de vendre «au plus haut».
Spanish (Inversiones)
opción retroactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opción en la que su valor se calcula al vencimiento sobre el valor máximo alcanzado por el activo subyacente durante la vida de la opción, si es una opción de compra, o sobre el valor mínimo, si es una opción de venta.
OBS: opción retroactiva: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.