English (Programming Languages)
call by value [correct, noun, standardized]; value binding [correct, noun]
DEF: A call in which the calling module provides to the called module the actual values of the parameters to be passed.
OBS: NOTE - In a call by value, the called module cannot change the values of the parameters stored by or for the calling module.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
appel par valeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme d'appel dans laquelle le module appelant fournit au module appelé les valeurs réelles des paramètres.
OBS: Note : Dans tel appel, le module appelé ne peut pas changer la valeur des paramètres pour le module appelant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
llamada por valor [correct, feminine noun]; invocación por valor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de llamada a una subrutina, de manera que el valor que toma cada parámetro formal, mencionado "por valor" es el valor actual que tiene cada parámetro correspondiente, en el momento de la llamada.