English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
value for duty [correct]; VFD [correct]; dutiable value [correct]; customs value [correct]
DEF: Value of a good for the purposes of applying an import duty at customs. It tends to be the value shown on an invoice unless this appears to be suspiciously low.
OBS: Related terms: assessment base, basis of valuation, basis of appraisement.
OBS: customs value: term used by GATT.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
valeur en douane [correct, feminine noun]; VD [correct]; valeur imposable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'un bien sur lequel sont appliqués les droits de douane aux biens importés. La valeur est le montant de la facture, sauf si le chiffre est trop faible.
OBS: valeur en douane : terme utilisé par le GATT.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
valor en aduana [correct, masculine noun]; valor aduanero [correct, masculine noun]; valor imponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor de un bien a efectos de aplicar el arancel aduanero de importación. Suele ser el que aparece en la factura salvo que sea sospechosamente bajo.
OBS: valor en aduana : término utilizado por el GATT.
OBS: valor en aduana : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.