English (Commercial Establishments; Trade; Informatics)
value added reseller [correct]; VAR [correct]; value added remarketer [correct]; VAR [correct]; VAR; value-added reseller [correct]
DEF: An organization that adds something to a product and resells this product under its own name.
OBS: In data processing, an organization that integrates software wrote for a particular type of application, to hardware acquired from a computer manufacturer, reselling the new product under his own name.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Commerce; Informatique)
distributeur de produits modifiés [correct, masculine noun]; revendeur de produits modifiés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revendeur qui ajoute quelque chose à un produit et le revend sous sa propre raison sociale.
OBS: En informatique, distributeur qui intègre son propre logiciel au matériel d'un constructeur donné.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Comercio; Informática)
revendedor con valor añadido [masculine noun]; RVA [masculine noun]
OBS: En informática, empresa especializada en desarrollar aplicaciones concretas que se venden conjuntamente con unas máquinas o programas generales.
OBS: revendedor con valor añadido; RVA : término y abreviatura extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.