English (Meteorology)
discontinuity [correct]
DEF: For a meteorological variable, the rapid change in value between two neighbouring points.
French (Météorologie)
discontinuité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une variable météorologique, variation brusque de valeur entre deux points voisins.
Spanish (Meteorología)
discontinuidad [feminine noun]
DEF: En el caso de una variable meteorológica, cambio brusco de su valor entre dos puntos próximos.