English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
currency depreciation [correct]; depreciation [correct]; depreciation of currency [correct]
DEF: A fall in the value of a currency brought about by a decline in demand for that currency in relation to supply.
PHR: depreciation of the Canadian currency.
OBS: Not to be confused with devaluation.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
dépréciation monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; dépréciation de la monnaie [correct, feminine noun]; dépréciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction du pouvoir d'achat de la monnaie par suite, sur le plan interne, de la hausse générale des prix et sur le plan externe, de la détérioration des termes du change.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre dépréciation et dévaluation.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
depreciación monetaria [correct, feminine noun]; depreciación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida del poder adquisitivo de una moneda, que se constata en el mercado interno a raíz de la inflación, y que se propaga al exterior por el deterioro del valor de cambio respecto a otras monedas.
OBS: El término depreciación se suele reservar al deterioro continuado, y la expresión devaluación a una alteración brusca en el tipo de cambio.
OBS: depreciación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.