English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
exchange-rate parity [correct]; par of exchange [correct]; par exchange rate; par rate of exchange
DEF: The market price of money in one national currency that is exchanged at the official rate for a specific amount in another national currency or for another commodity of value (gold, silver, etc.).
CONT: Within any one year the exchange-rate parity is to be permitted to move some maximum stipulated amount, say, 1 or 1 1/2 per cent.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
parité de change [correct, feminine noun]; parité des changes [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional)
paridad cambiaria [correct, feminine noun]; paridad del tipo de cambio [correct, feminine noun]; paridad del cambio [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio de la moneda interna frente al valor de las divisas.