English (Information Processing (Informatics))
step change [correct]
DEF: The change of a variable from one value to another in a single process, taking a negligible amount of time.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
variation discrète [feminine noun]; changement de pas [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cambio de paso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de un valor a otro en forma de un incremento, que requiere un tiempo insignificante.