English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
total digestible nutrients [correct]; TDN [correct]
CONT: The total digestible nutrients include all the organic nutrients - protein, fiber, nitrogen-free extract, and fat (the latter being multiplied by 2.25, because its energy value for animals is approximately 2.25 times that of protein or carbohydrates). The abbreviation T.D.N. is often used for total digestible nutrients.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
unités nutritives totales [correct, feminine noun]; U.N.T. [correct]; matières digestibles totales [feminine noun]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
nutrientes digestibles totales [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Es la suma de los prótidos, de los glúcidos y de los lípidos digestibles, multiplicados estos últimos por el factor 2, 25 debido al mayor valor energético de las grasas.