English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
accuracy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A degree of conformance between the estimated or measured value and the true value. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: For measured positional data the accuracy is normally expressed in terms of a distance from a stated position within which there is a defined confidence of the true position falling.
OBS: accuracy: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; précision d'une valeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré de conformité entre une valeur mesurée ou estimée et la valeur réelle. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Dans le cas de données de position mesurées, la précision est normalement exprimée sous forme de distance par rapport à une position désignée, à l'intérieur de laquelle il y a une probabilité définie que la position réelle se trouve.
OBS: précision; précision d'une valeur : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
exactitud [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grado de conformidad entre el valor estimado o medido y el valor real. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: En la medición de los datos de posición, la exactitud se expresa normalmente en términos de valores de distancia respecto a una posición ya determinada, dentro de los cuales se situará la posición verdadera con un nivel de probabilidad definido.
OBS: exactitud; precisión: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).