English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
effective synchronous reactance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assumed value of synchronous reactance used to represent a machine in a system study calculation for a particular operating condition.
OBS: effective synchronous reactance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
réactance synchrone équivalente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur présumée assignée à la réactance synchrone en vue de représenter une machine dans un calcul de réseau pour un régime particulier.
OBS: réactance synchrone équivalente : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
reactancia síncrona equivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor estimado de la reactancia síncrona que se utiliza para representar una máquina en el cálculo de una red eléctrica para un régimen particular de funcionamiento.