English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
peak friction coefficient [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the maximum value of a standard test tyre's braking force occurring prior to wheel lock and the simultaneous vertical force, as the braking torque is increased ...
OBS: It is measured in accordance with the procedure in ASTM E1337-90 (Standard Test Method for Determining Longitudinal Peak Braking Coefficient of Paved Surfaces Using a Standard Reference Test Tire). This standard was developed by ASTM International, formerly known as the American Society for Testing and Materials.
OBS: peak friction coefficient: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coefficient de frottement maximal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la valeur maximale de la force de freinage d'un pneumatique d'essai normalisé avant le blocage de la roue et la force verticale simultanée, en phase d'augmentation du couple de freinage [...]
OBS: C'est mesuré conformément à l'ASTM E1337-90 (Méthode d'essai normalisée relative à la détermination du coefficient d'adhérence longitudinale maximal des revêtements routiers en utilisant un pneumatique d'essai de référence normalisé). Cette norme a été préparée par l'ASTM International, organisme anciennement connu sous le nom de «American Society for Testing and Materials».
OBS: coefficient de frottement maximal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
coeficiente de fricción pico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el valor máximo de la fuerza de frenado de una llanta de ensayo normalizada, antes del bloqueo de la rueda, y la fuerza vertical simultánea, a medida que se incrementa el torque de frenado [...]
OBS: Medida de acuerdo con el procedimiento de la ASTM [Sociedad Estadounidense para Pruebas y Materiales] E 1337-90.
OBS: ASTM, por sus siglas en inglés.