English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
time to closest approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The estimated time which will be taken to reach minimum range. "tu" is the maximum value (assuming rectilinear relative motion and zero miss distance) and "tm" is the minimum value (assuming rectilinear relative motion and the maximum miss distance of interest, "Dm"). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: time to closest approach: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
temps de vol jusqu'au rapprochement maximal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps estimé qu'il faudra pour parvenir à la distance minimale. «tu» est la valeur maximale (pour un mouvement relatif rectiligne et une distance d'évitement nulle) et «tm» est la valeur minimale (pour un mouvement relatif rectiligne et la distance d'évitement maximale, «Dm»). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: temps de vol jusqu'au rapprochement maximal : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tiempo hasta la proximidad máxima [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estimación del tiempo hasta llegar a la distancia mínima. "tu" es el valor máximo(suponiendo movimiento relativo rectilíneo y distancia cero de cruce) y "tm" es el valor mínimo(suponiendo movimiento relativo rectilíneo y máxima distancia de interés de cruce, "Dm"). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: tiempo hasta la proximidad máxima: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).