English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
nonlinear optimization [correct]; non-linear optimization
DEF: In operations research, a procedure for locating the maximum or minimum of a function of variables which are subject to constraints, when either the function or the constraints, or both, are non-linear.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
optimisation non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
optimización no lineal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diversas técnicas o procedimientos matemáticos, para la determinación de un máximo, mínimo, un intento de valor o valores óptimos de variables o funciones de variables, que están sujetos en el modelo a restricciones no lineales predeterminadas o a limitaciones según se expresan por conjuntos de desigualdades o ecuaciones.