English (Computer Programs and Programming)
parameter passing [correct]
DEF: The mechanism used to pass parameters to a procedure (subroutine) or function.
OBS: The most common methods are to pass the value of the actual parameter, or to pass the address of the memory location where the actual parameter is stored.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
transmission de paramètres [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
paso de parámetros [correct, masculine noun]; transmisión de parámetros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo utilizado para transmitir los parámetros a un procedimiento (subrutina) o función.
OBS: Los métodos mas comunes consisten en pasar el valor del parámetro real(llamado por valor) o pasar la dirección donde se localiza en la memoria(llamada por referencia).