English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
skill score [correct]; SS [correct]; verification score
DEF: Index which compares the accuracy of a group of forecasts with that of a corresponding group obtained by a specific method, such as forecasts based upon chance, persistence or climatology.
CONT: The skill score (SS) is useful for evaluating predictions of temperatures, pressures, or the numerical values of other parameters.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice de comparaison [correct, masculine noun]; indice de vérification [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'efficacité [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice établi en comparant la précision d'un ensemble de prévisions avec celle d'un ensemble correspondant obtenu par une méthode déterminée, comme la prévision au hasard, la prévision fondée sur la persistance ou la prévision climatologique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
índice de acierto [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor numérico deducido comparando la precisión de un conjunto particular de predicciones y un conjunto de otras realizadas por un método diferente; por ejemplo :predicción aleatoria, predicción por persistencia o predicción climatológica.