English (Statistics; Plastics Manufacturing)
accuracy of the mean [correct, standardized]
DEF: The closeness of agreement between the true value and the mean result which would be obtained by applying an experimental procedure a very large number of times.
OBS: The smaller the systematic part of the experimental errors which affect the result, the more accurate is the procedure.
OBS: accuracy of the mean: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Statistique; Plasturgie)
justesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre la valeur vraie et le résultat moyen qui serait obtenu en appliquant un procédé expérimental un grand nombre de fois.
OBS: Le procédé est d'autant plus juste que la partie systématique des erreurs expérimentales qui affectent les résultats est moindre.
OBS: justesse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estadística; Fabricación de plásticos)
exactitud del promedio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proximidad entre el valor real y el resultado promedio que se obtendría aplicando el procedimiento experimental un gran número de veces.
OBS: Mientras más pequeña sea la parte simétrica de los errores experimentales que afectan los resultados, más exacto es el procedimiento.