English (Commercial Aviation)
containment value [correct, officially approved]; containment distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance from the intended position within which flights would be found for at least ninety-five per cent of the total flying time. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: containment value; containment distance: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
valeur de confinement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: valeur de confinement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
valor de retención [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: valor de retención : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).