English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
absolute error [correct, standardized]
DEF: The algebraic result of subtracting a true, specified or theoretically correct value from the value computed, observed, measured or achieved.
OBS: absolute error: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
erreur absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat algébrique obtenu en soustrayant une valeur vraie, prescrite ou théorique de la valeur calculée, observée, mesurée ou réalisée correspondante.
OBS: erreur absolue : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
error absoluto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resultado algebraico de la substracción del valor verdadero especificado o teóricamente correcto al valor calculado, observado, medido o alcanzado.