English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
accuracy of measurement [correct]; accuracy in measurement
DEF: Closeness of the agreement between the result of a measurement and a true value of the measurand.
OBS: 1. "Accuracy" is a qualitative concept. 2. The term precision should not be used for "accuracy".
OBS: accuracy of measurement: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
exactitude de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exactitude des mesures [proposal, feminine noun]; précision de mesure [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre le résultat d'un mesurage et une valeur vraie du mesurande.
OBS: 1. Le concept d'«exactitude» est qualitatif. 2. Le terme «précision» ne doit pas être utilisé pour «exactitude».
OBS: exactitude de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: exactitude de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
exactitud de una medida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de aproximación entre el resultado de una medida y el valor verdadero de la magnitud correspondiente.