English (Scientific Research; Surgery)
core study [correct]
DEF: The primary clinical study of [breast] augmentation, reconstruction, and revision (revision-augmentation and revision-reconstruction) patients.
OBS: Safety and effectiveness data are collected yearly through 10 years, with the follow-up from years 5 through 10 being performed as part of a postapproval core study.
French (Recherche scientifique; Chirurgie)
étude de base [correct, feminine noun]; étude fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude primaire clinique portant sur des patientes ayant subi une intervention d'augmentation, de reconstruction ou de révision (révision d'augmentation et révision de reconstruction).
CONT: Comme condition de l'homologation, Mentor doit suivre son étude de base de 1000 patientes sur dix ans, et doit entreprendre une vaste étude post-approbation visant à mesurer des événements potentiels rares à long terme.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Cirugía)
examen inicial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si durante el examen inicial, exámenes de laboratorio o valoración por el anestesiólogo se detectan riesgos importantes para su caso, con seguridad se le recomendará desistir de la operación, al menos mientras los riesgos desaparezcan.